Workshop Presentations

Jump to...

Wednesday, September 5, 2012

7:30 - 8:30 am Registration
8:30 - 9:00 am

 

Welcome and Opening Remarks
 
Sharon Amatetti, Senior Public Health Analyst, Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
 
Carson L. Fox, Chief Operating Officer, National Association of Drug Court Professionals
 
Gwendolyn Williams, Program Manager, The Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention
 
Location: Grand Ballroom E - F
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Opening Plenary Presentation
 
Nancy K. Young, Director, National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare
 
Location: Grand Ballroom E - F
10:00 - 10:15 am Break: On Your Own
10:15 - 11:30 am

Workshop Session A

Workshop Session A1


Featured Mini-Plenary: Ten Priceless Pearls for Sucessful Drug Testing

Click here for handouts!

Paul Cary, Director,
Toxicology Laboratory, University of Missouri

Moderator: Nancy Hansen, Program Associate
Children and Family Futures

Location: Orange County Ballroom 1 

Workshop Session A2


Carrot... or Time Out, Managing Participant Behavior

Commissioner Molly Merrigan
Jackson County Federal Drug Court

Penny Clodfelter, Family & Juvenile Drug Court Program Manager
Jackson County Federal Drug Court

Location: Orange County Ballroom 3 - 4

Workshop Session A3 


Performing an Operational Tune-Up on Your Family Drug Court

Meghan Wheeler, Independent Consultant Collaborative Solutions

Judge Jeri Cohen
State of Florida 11th Judicial Circuit Court

Location: Grand Ballroom A - B

Workshop Session A4

The Miami Child-Well Being Court Model

Lynne Katz, Director
Linda Ray Intervention Center

Location: Grand Ballroom C - D

Workshop Session A5

The T.A.M.A.R. Project: Providing Trauma Informed Services to Women in the Justice System 

Alisha F. Saulsbury, T.A.M.A.R. Trauma Specialist/Clinical Supervisor
For All Seasons Mental Health Clinic

Location: Grand Ballroom G-H

Workshop Session A6

Engaging the Community / Marketing to Stakeholders

Commissioner Tamara Wagner,
Riverside County Superior Court, California


Pam Miller, Collaborative Justice Coordinator
Collaborative Justice Program

 

Moderator: Jane Pfeifer, Sen. Program Associate
Children and Family Futures

Location: Grand Ballroom J - K

11:30 - 11:45 am Break: On Your Own
11:45 am - 12:45 pm Breakout Discussions: Topics by Discipline
State Drug Court Coordinator's Meeting (Closed Session)
12:45 - 2:15 pm Lunch: On Your Own
2:15 - 3:30 pm

Workshop Session B

Workshop Session B1

Featured Mini-Plenary: FDC Models: Practical and Ethical Considerations

Judge Leonard Edwards, Center for Families, Children and the Courts
Judge Karen Adam, Pima County Juvenile Court
Judge Karen Ashby, Denver Juvenile Court

Location: Orange County Ballroom 1 - 2

Workshop Session B2

Establishing and Sustaining FDC Alumni Groups

Lynette Quaid, Riverside Family Preservation Court
Riverside Center for Change Alumni

Moderator: Alexis Balkey, Program Associate 
Children and Family Futures

Location: Orange County Ballroom A - B

Workshop Session B3

Keeping Kids in the Home: Using Early Intervention and In-Home Supportive Services

Click here for handouts

Sharon Di Pirro-Beard, Program Coordinator
Sacramento County Department of Health and Human Services

Julia Roguski, Director
Child Protection Services at Savio House

Pam Miller, Collaborative Justice Coordinator
Collaborative Justice Center

Location: Grand Ballroom 3 - 4

Workshop Session B4

The Impact of Prenatal Substance Exposure on Children and Adolescents

Erin Telford, Clinical Psychologist
Children's Research Triangle

Moderator: Theresa Lemus, Program Associate
Children and Family Futures

Location: Grand Ballroom C - D

Workshop Session B5

Challenges and Solutions in Operating a Rural FDC

Click here for handout #1

Click here for handout #2

Beverly Snow, FMJ Multi-County ASAC Coordinator
Multi-County Problem Solving Courts of Minnesota

Commissioner Phillip Britt
35th Judicial Circuit Drug Court

Judge Tamara Mosbarger
Butte County Superior Court, California

Location: Grand Ballroom G - H

Workshop Session B6

Working with Court-Involved Military Families: The Effects of PTSD and Substance Abuse 

Brian Meyer, Psychologist
McGuire VA Medical Center

Moderator: Sid Gardner, President
Children and Family Futures

Location: Ballroom J - K

3:30 - 3:45 pm Break: On your own
3:45 - 5:00 pm

Plenary Presentation

Addressing Child Trauma
Charles Wilson, Executive Director, Chadwick Center for Children and Families 

Location: Grand Ballroom E - F

5:00 pm Meeting Adjourned


Thursday, September 6, 2012

8:00 - 8:30 am Registration
8:30 - 9:30 am

Plenary Presentation

Trauma Matters: The Connection Between Addiction, Mental Health and Trauma
Stephanie Covington, Co-founder, Institute for Relational Development/Center for Gender and Justice

Location: Grand Ballroom E - F

9:30 - 10:00 am

Peer Learning Court Awards

Location: Grand Ballroom E - F

10:00 - 11:00 am

Research Update on Family Drug Courts
Doug Marlowe, Chief of Science, Law and Policy, National Association of Drug Court Professionals

Location: Grand Ballroom E - F

11:00 - 11:15 am Break: On Your Own
11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Workshop Session C

Workshop Session C1

Featured Mini-Plenary:
OJJDP FDCP Grantee Meeting (closed session)

Location: Orange County Ballroom 1 - 2

Workshop Session C2

What You Need to Know in Becoming a Trauma-Informed FDC

Vivian Brown, Founder and Retired CEO
PROTOTYPES

Judge Erica Yew
Santa Clara Superior Court, California

Location: Grand Ballroom A - B

Workshop Session C3

Effective Use of Rewards and Sanctions

Doug Marlowe, Chief of Science, Law and Policy 
National Association of Drug Court Professionals

Location: Orange County Ballroom 3 - 4

Workshop Session C4

Substance Abuse and Co-occurring Mental Health Disorders: 
Adolescents in Family Drug Courts and Juvenile Justice Systems

Randy Muck, Sen. Clinical Consultant
Advocates for Youth and Family Behavioral Health Treatment

Location: Grand Ballroom C - D

Workshop Session C5

Engaging Fathers in Your FDC

Judge Karen Adam
Pima County Juvenile Court

Moderator: Russ Bermejo, Program Associate
Children and Family Futures

Location: Grand Ballroom G - H

Workshop Session C6

Addressing the Challenges of Becoming a FDC Judge

Click here for handouts!

Judge Nicolette Pach
Consultant, Retired Judge of the Family Court

Judge Stanley Carmical, Chief District Court Judge
Robeson County District 16 B

Moderator: Iris Key, Assistant Director of Juvenile and Family Law
NCJFCJ

Location: Grand Ballroom J - K

12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch: On your own
2:00 - 3:15 pm

Workshop Session D

Workshop Session D1

Featured Mini-Plenary: Family Drug Court Outcomes, Costs and Best Practices: What Do We Know So Far?

Shannon Carey, Executive Vice President and
Sen. Research Associate, NPC Research

Location: Orange County Ballroom 1 - 2

Workshop Session D2

The Role of Attorneys in a FDC
John Passalacqua, Attorney
The Law Offices of John P. Passalacqua

Teresa Anderson, FDC Defense Attorney
Polsinelli Shughart

Moderator: Judge Nicolette Pach
Consultant, Retired Judge of the Family Court

Location: Grand Ballroom G - H

Workshop Session D3

Engaging and Retaining Voluntary or Reluctant Clients

Laura Peveto, Project Manager
Travis County Court

Marian Kubiak, Program Manager
Sacramento County Department of Health and Human Services

Location: Grand Ballroom A - B

Workshop Session D4

Domestic Violence: Screening, Brief Intervention and Referrals

Larry Bennett, Professor
Jane Addams College of Social Work, Great Lakes Addiction Technology Transfer Center, University of Illinois

Moderator: Theresa Lemus, Program Associate
Children and Family Futures

Location: Grand Ballroom C - D

Workshop Session D5

Trauma Services for Women and Girls

Stephanie Covington, Co-founder
Institute for Relational Development/Center for Gender and Justice

Location: Orange County Ballroom 3 - 4

Workshop Session D6

Supportive Housing: Critical Need for Treatment Court Clients

Brenda Roche, Program Evaluator
The Center for Children and Families

Penny Clodfelter, Family & Juvenile Drug Court Program Manager
Jackson County Federal Drug Court

Moderator: Nancy Hansen, Program Associate
Children and Family Futures

Location: Grand Ballroom J - K

3:15 - 3:30 pm Break: On your own
3:30 - 4:45 pm

Closing Plenary Presentation

Where Do We Go From Here?
Judge Erica Yew, Santa Clara County Superior Court, California
Judge Jeri Cohen, State of Florida 11th Judicial Circuit Court

Moderator: Phil Breitenbucher, FDC Program Director
Children and Family Futures

Location: Grand Ballroom E - F

4:45 - 5:00 pm

Closing Comments

Sharon Amatetti, Senior Public Health Analyst, Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
Phil Breitenbucher, Family Drug Court Program Director, Children and Family Futures, Inc. 

Location: Grand Ballroom E - F

6:00 pm Registration and CEU desk close